Bar chart of estimated 2025 ammonia production by country, led by China, Russia, India and the United States

Global Urea Fertilizer Production and Export Data

Urea is the most traded nitrogen fertilizer, and its supply follows natural gas. Production is concentrated in countries with cheap gas, while demand is spread across farming regions that often have little gas of their own. That gap creates a large international trade. This page brings together urea fertilizer production and export data from official sources, and explains what the numbers show and where they fall short.

All figures carry a source and a period. Where data is missing or estimated, we say so.

Production: where nitrogen fertilizer is made

Urea is made from ammonia, so ammonia production is the best public guide to where urea capacity sits. The U.S. Geological Survey publishes country estimates every year.

Bar chart of estimated 2025 ammonia production by country, led by China, Russia, India and the United States
Estimated ammonia production by country, 2025.
CountryAmmonia production 2024 (thousand tonnes N)2025 estimate (thousand tonnes N)
China49,00049,000
Russia15,00015,000
India15,00015,000
United States13,60014,000
Indonesia5,7006,000
Saudi Arabia5,2005,200
Iran4,8004,800
Egypt3,9004,000
Canada3,8003,800
Pakistan3,8003,800
Trinidad and Tobago3,3503,300
Qatar3,0403,000
World total156,000160,000
Source: U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (Nitrogen). Figures are contained nitrogen in ammonia, not urea tonnes.

Two things to keep in mind. First, these are ammonia figures. Countries turn ammonia into different products, so a large ammonia producer is not always a large urea exporter. Trinidad and Tobago, for example, exports a lot of ammonia itself. Second, the biggest producers, China and India, use most of their output at home.

The USGS also reported that a nitrogen plant in Trinidad and Tobago, producing about 55,000 tonnes of urea a month, began a controlled shutdown in October 2025 because of port access and gas supply problems. Events like this can shift regional supply quickly.

Exports: who ships urea abroad

Bar chart of leading urea exporters in 2024 by tonnage, led by Russia, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Egypt and Nigeria
Leading urea exporters in 2024, from UN Comtrade data.
Exporter2023 exports (thousand tonnes)2024 exports (thousand tonnes)
Russianot reportedat least 9,064*
Qatarnot reportedat least 5,370*
Iran4,870not reported
China4,251261
Saudi Arabia3,3904,440
Oman3,2513,487
Egypt3,4673,216
Nigeria3,0373,077
Algerianot reported2,165
Malaysia1,9522,032
Indonesia1,4041,478
United States843967
Source: UN Comtrade, HS 310210 (urea), retrieved October 2026. *Partner-reported imports from Russia and Qatar, a minimum estimate, because neither country reported 2024 exports.

What the table shows:

  • China’s exports collapsed from 4.25 million tonnes in 2023 to about 0.26 million tonnes in 2024. When China steps back, other origins fill the gap and prices react.
  • Saudi Arabia grew strongly, from 3.39 to 4.44 million tonnes.
  • Nigeria, Oman, Egypt and Malaysia were steady, each shipping roughly the same volume in both years.
  • Russia and Qatar remain major sources, even though their official data is missing for 2024.

Countries that reported to UN Comtrade declared about 30.7 million tonnes of urea exports in 2024. Adding partner-reported shipments from Russia and Qatar brings the visible total to roughly 45 million tonnes. The true total is higher, because Iran and some smaller exporters are missing.

Imports: where the urea goes

The largest importers reporting tonnage in 2024 were Brazil (8.3 million tonnes), the United States (5.1 million tonnes), Australia (3.9 million tonnes) and Thailand (2.6 million tonnes). India is also a top buyer, reporting imports worth about US$2.16 billion in 2024. See urea importers and buyers.

Main trade flows in 2024

FromToShipments seen in partner data (thousand tonnes)
RussiaBrazil1,506
RussiaUnited States1,286
RussiaIndia1,232
QatarBrazil1,184
Saudi ArabiaThailand1,150
QatarUnited States1,035
QatarIndia956
EgyptTurkey728
Source: UN Comtrade, imports reported by the destination country, HS 310210, 2024.

The picture is clear. Gulf and Russian urea crosses the world to Brazil, the US and India. Egyptian urea stays close to home in the Mediterranean. Saudi urea goes heavily to Southeast Asia and Australia.

Historic black-and-white photo of a worker operating compressors in an early urea research plant
Urea production relies on ammonia and carbon dioxide compression, as at this early research plant.

Full urea country dataset

The table below brings together every country that reported urea trade to UN Comtrade for 2023 or 2024, with average values and USGS ammonia estimates. Search for a country, filter to exporters, importers or major producers, sort any column, or download it as a CSV file.

CountryExports 2023 (kt)Exports 2024 (kt)Avg export value 2024 ($/t)Imports 2023 (kt)Imports 2024 (kt)Avg import value 2024 ($/t)Ammonia 2025e (kt N)
Albania24319
Algeria2,16543512,000
Andorra11
Angola01315
Antigua and Barbuda00
Argentina1value $339.7M, no tonnagevalue $405.5M, no tonnage
Armenia00value $1.8M, no tonnagevalue $1.6M, no tonnage
Aruba0
Australia2value $0.9M, no tonnage3,1953,8543771,500
Austria0value $0.5M, no tonnage157value $72.4M, no tonnage
Azerbaijan36256522311
Bahamas00
Bahrain56467939500
Barbadosvalue $0.1M, no tonnage
Belgium353302274640value $174.6M, no tonnage
Belize01711
Benin11862
Bermuda00
Bhutan0
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)23250525323
Bosnia Herzegovina122021
Botswana010
Brazil21177,3158,326355
Brunei Darussalam9471,08134100
Bulgaria2541235297364
Burkina Faso0163value $22.4M, no tonnage
Burundi19
Cabo Verde00
Cambodia251307360
Cameroon170
Canada7336084521,0911,2984133,800
Cayman Isds00
Central African Rep.0
Chile00value $239.3M, no tonnage518412
China4,251261362value $2.8M, no tonnagevalue $2.4M, no tonnage49,000
China, Hong Kong SAR112523
China, Macao SAR10
Colombia22634value $228.0M, no tonnage
Congo12
Costa Rica4392104423
Croatia16617965
Cyprus074
Czechia2035326value $159.0M, no tonnage
Côte d'Ivoire2669157171362
Dem. Rep. of the Congo118
Denmark13value $7.5M, no tonnage9179
Djibouti00
Dominica0
Dominican Rep.0094value $45.4M, no tonnage
Ecuadorvalue $142.6M, no tonnage281410
Egypt3,4673,216438004,000
El Salvador233637
Estonia54value $7.5M, no tonnagevalue $5.8M, no tonnage
Eswatini018
Ethiopia765
Fiji0value $0.2M, no tonnage
Finland536160
France197value $70.7M, no tonnagevalue $721.6M, no tonnagevalue $608.4M, no tonnage
French Polynesia00
Gabon03
Gambia0110
Georgia01109
Germany1,2831,4923199186792832,000
Ghana2value $23.8M, no tonnagevalue $24.5M, no tonnage
Greece3625234301382
Grenada00
Guatemala54180231391
Guyana662123
Honduras1424167180365
Hungary819value $74.3M, no tonnagevalue $61.1M, no tonnage
Iceland0074
India7552value $3,437.3M, no tonnagevalue $2,163.4M, no tonnage15,000
Indonesia1,4041,478331value $30.6M, no tonnage26,000
Iran4,87004,800
Iraq13292
Ireland615181320392
Israel53111123404
Italy105value $49.4M, no tonnagevalue $547.0M, no tonnagevalue $370.5M, no tonnage
Jamaica24
Japan5857266268450
Jordan021922
Kazakhstan3966161
Kenya79128133406
Kuwait46
Kyrgyzstan03131
Lao People's Dem. Rep.10
Latvia24203837
Lebanon001215
Lesotho00
Liberia31
Lithuaniavalue $69.3M, no tonnagevalue $63.8M, no tonnagevalue $35.5M, no tonnage80
Luxembourg1713515
Madagascar811
Malawi10190142735
Malaysia1,9522,032335205value $63.2M, no tonnage1,500
Maldives00
Mali1420232262334
Maltavalue $1.2M, no tonnagevalue $1.0M, no tonnage
Mauritania11
Mauritius0027
Mexico001,4901,433373
Mongolia3
Montenegrovalue $0.2M, no tonnage0
Montserrat0
Morocco00110value $42.3M, no tonnage
Mozambiquevalue $16.8M, no tonnage3794159404
Myanmar80242388
Namibia02080
Netherlands1,2721,3193232643004072,000
New Zealand00354value $193.5M, no tonnage
Nicaragua18793
Niger32
Nigeria3,0373,077276value $27.4M, no tonnage2,000
North Macedonia232119
Oman3,2513,4873141122,000
Other Asia, nes610100127404
Pakistan1101733973,800
Panama03634
Papua New Guinea02932
Paraguay65value $35.1M, no tonnage
Peru11257value $173.1M, no tonnage
Philippines00980value $336.1M, no tonnage
Poland9331,2593431,1611,3323351,700
Portugal2933205217381
Qatar5,370*213,000
Rep. of Korea12value $12.2M, no tonnagevalue $322.2M, no tonnagevalue $306.1M, no tonnage
Rep. of Moldova006036
Romaniavalue $83.2M, no tonnagevalue $23.4M, no tonnage850value $248.5M, no tonnage
Russian Federation9,064*15,000
Rwanda01431
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0
Samoa00
Sao Tome and Principe00
Saudi Arabia3,3904,440365435,200
Senegal448104value $28.0M, no tonnage
Serbia1329280365345
Seychelles00
Singapore221010
Slovakia183value $112.2M, no tonnage157179387
Slovenia194511778
South Africa63value $40.9M, no tonnage915935346
Spain167value $74.6M, no tonnagevalue $425.9M, no tonnagevalue $352.4M, no tonnage
Sri Lanka10324270394
Suriname0value $13.6M, no tonnage9
Sweden2626168201299
Switzerland00103104353
Tajikistan44
Thailand1031114282,5382,633369
Timor-Leste0
Togovalue $39.4M, no tonnage66
Tonga0
Trinidad and Tobago302436377003,300
Tunisia045
Türkiye242166339value $1,267.0M, no tonnagevalue $886.9M, no tonnage
USA8439674084,8125,09836614,000
Uganda001325
Ukraine2220526value $191.8M, no tonnage
United Arab Emirates75
United Kingdomvalue $17.3M, no tonnagevalue $15.9M, no tonnagevalue $414.5M, no tonnagevalue $317.5M, no tonnage
United Rep. of Tanzania184178149395
Uruguay00value $123.8M, no tonnagevalue $131.0M, no tonnage
Uzbekistan256367434001,300
Viet Nam6173021,400
Yemen10
Zambia00288268599
Zimbabwe7380

Sources: UN Comtrade, HS 310210 (urea), reporter data for 2023 and 2024, retrieved October 2026; U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026 (ammonia, 2025 estimates). Average values are reported value divided by reported weight (exports usually FOB, imports usually CIF), shown only for flows of 100 kt or more. *Russia and Qatar did not report 2024 exports; figures are imports partner countries reported from them, a minimum. Blank cells mean not reported.

How to read urea trade data

  • Reporting gaps: some major exporters do not report every year. Partner data helps, but misses trade with non-reporting buyers.
  • Re-exports: European countries such as the Netherlands and Belgium report exports that include re-traded urea.
  • Timing: annual data is published with a delay, so the latest complete year is usually one or two years back.
  • Units: USGS reports nitrogen content; Comtrade reports product weight. Do not mix them.

For how this feeds into prices, see urea prices by country.

What it means for buyers and sellers

Supply is concentrated, so disruptions in one region, such as export controls, sanctions, gas shortages or plant shutdowns, ripple through prices everywhere. Buyers reduce risk by qualifying more than one origin and agreeing clear contract terms. Sellers use the import data to target markets that buy consistently.

For the producers behind these numbers, see our urea manufacturers database, and for sourcing, urea suppliers and exporters by country.

Trading urea with Agromer

Agromer has been an international commodity trader since 1985, based in Saint-Avertin, France. We trade urea with major producers on spot and contract terms, and we work with an end-buyer LOI, payment by 100% DLC or SBLC, and SGS inspection at loading. Send us the product form, specification, quantity, packaging and destination port. See also our urea fertilizer page and how urea is made.

Before you send: Agromer trades with businesses only, in bulk shipments. We do not supply retail or small farm quantities. Payment is by irrevocable documentary letter of credit (DLC) or SBLC. For urea, coal and petroleum products, an end-buyer Letter of Intent is needed before an offer is issued.
Your requirement
Your details

Fields marked * are required. Quotations depend on product availability, specifications, destination and market conditions at the time of the offer.

Frequently asked questions

How much urea is traded internationally each year?

Countries reporting to UN Comtrade declared about 30.7 million tonnes of exports in 2024. Including partner-reported shipments from Russia and Qatar, the visible total is roughly 45 million tonnes, and the true figure is higher.

Which country produces the most nitrogen fertilizer?

China, with an estimated 49 million tonnes of nitrogen in ammonia in 2025, according to the USGS.

Which country exports the most urea?

Russia, with at least 9 million tonnes in 2024 based on partner-reported imports, followed by Qatar and Saudi Arabia.

Why did China’s urea exports fall?

China reported 4.25 million tonnes of exports in 2023 and about 0.26 million tonnes in 2024, during a period of tighter government control of fertilizer exports.

Where can I find official urea trade statistics?

UN Comtrade publishes customs data by country under HS code 310210. The USGS publishes annual nitrogen production estimates.

Why don’t the totals match between sources?

Sources measure different things, such as nitrogen content versus product weight, and some countries do not report every year.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *